Mom's Love Rub: Jojoba Oil
Jojoba oil is one of our favorite ingredients. It is extracted from the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis plant, which is a shrub native in Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico. We chose jojoba oil because of it's historical use in skincare and it's extreme popularity. Those who have used jojoba oil know that it mimics oils naturally found in hair and skin, making it a wonder in combating itchy, dry skin.
Jojoba oil is famously used to rehydrate skin and to encourage the healing of damaged skin. It's also commonly used in hair and is even known to encourage the regrowth of hair in those who are balding! (We have not heard any testimonials of people using Mom's Love Rub for this purpose but we believe it is worth a shot!) People use jojoba oil to treat acne, psoriasis, chapped skin, and sunburn.
Here are some useful resources and reading materials about the benefits of jojoba oil: